Lincoln Corsair Manuals

Lincoln Corsair: Automatic Transmission External Controls - Automatic Transmission – HF45 / Diagnosis and Testing - External Controls

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Module DTC Description Action
GSM P0562:00 System Voltage Low: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test A
GSM P0563:00 System Voltage High: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test B
GSM P0605:00 Internal Control Module Read Only Memory (ROM) Error: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test I
GSM P0606:00 Control Module Processor: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test I
GSM P0607:00 Control Module Performance: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test I
GSM P06B8:00 Internal Control Module Non-Volatile Random Access Memory (NVRAM) Error: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test I
GSM P07EC:00 Transmission Range Multi-Function Select Circuit: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test J
GSM P07ED:00 Transmission Range Multi-Function Select Circuit Stuck: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test J
GSM P0814:00 Transmission Range Display Circuit: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test H
GSM P164E:00 Internal Control Module Transmission Range Select Performance: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test I
GSM P166B:00 Drivers Door Status Correlation: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test C
GSM U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM 'A': No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test D
GSM U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM 'A': Missing Message GO to Pinpoint Test D
GSM U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test E
GSM U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test F
GSM U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test G
GSM U0301:00 Software Incompatibility with ECM/PCM: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test K
GSM U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test D
GSM U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test F
GSM U1011:00 Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from ECM/PCM: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test D
GSM U101F:00 Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from Transmission Range Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test D

Symptom Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

In most circumstances the GSM sets a DTC to help guide with diagnostics. Refer to the DTC Chart before using the Symptom Chart. The Condition column lists the vehicle condition. The Action column refers to a pinpoint test. Each pinpoint test lists the components that can cause the symptom and the action to take to diagnose that system. The components are listed in order of disassembly. Use the list of components and the required action to focus on disassembly inspections for the root cause of the concern.

Symptom Possible Sources Action
  • Transmission stuck in park position
  • REFER to pinpoint test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test L
  • Transmission returns to park automatically
  • REFER to pinpoint test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test M
  • Transmission does not return to park when the door is opened
  • REFER to pinpoint test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test N
  • No park range
  • REFER to pinpoint test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test O
  • Transmission stuck in drive
  • REFER to pinpoint test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test P

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) P0562:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM requires an operating voltage between 9 and 16 volts. The GSM receives this voltage from the BCM and has a dual ground circuit. Excessive resistance or an open in one or more of these circuits, a discharged battery or a inoperative charging system results in the GSM setting a DTC .

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM P0562:00 System Voltage Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in continuous memory if the voltage supplied to the GSM falls below 9 volts.

Possible Sources

  • BCM fuse 21
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • GSM
A1 RECHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is performed, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC can set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the GSM DTC s.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Is DTC P0562:00 still present?
Yes GO to A2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.

A2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTC s from the PCM .

Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the vehicle charging concern.
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Carry out the Battery Condition Test.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Did the battery pass the condition test?
Yes GO to A4
No INSTALL a new battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

A4 CHECK THE GSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect GSM C3245.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3245-1   Ground

Is the voltage within 1 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to A5
No VERIFY BCM fuse 21 is OK.
If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit for high resistance or an open.
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagram manual to identify the cause of the circuit short.

A5 CHECK THE GSM GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3245-18   Ground
      C3245-9   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A6
No Verify ground G200 is clean and properly fastened. If OK, REPAIR the circuit.

A6 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect GSM C3245 and all related in-line electrical connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
  • Reconnect GSM C3245 and all related in-line electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM .
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05B Automatic Transmission External Controls - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) P0563:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM requires an operating voltage that is between 9 and 16 volts. The GSM receives this voltage from the BCM and has a dual ground circuit. Excessive resistance or an open in one or more of these circuits, a discharged battery or a inoperative charging system results in the GSM setting a DTC .

An overcharging condition in the charging system results in the GSM setting a DTC . This DTC may also set in the GSM due to battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM P0563:00 System Voltage High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in continuous memory if the voltage supplied to the GSM is above 16 volts.

Possible Sources

  • Charging system concern
  • GSM
B1 CHECK FOR HIGH VOLTAGE DTCS SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTC s.

Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the vehicle charging concern.
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B2

B2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Turn off all interior lights, exterior lights and accessories.
  • NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2,000 RPM while performing this step or the generator may self-excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2,000 RPM , turn the engine off and restart the engine before performing this step. Start and run the engine at approximately 1,500 RPM for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

Is the battery voltage between 13 and 15.2 volts?
Yes GO to B3
No DIAGNOSE the overcharging condition.
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Diagnosis and Testing).

B3 RECHECK THE GSM FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) P0563:00

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is performed, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC can set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the GSM DTC s.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Is DTC P0563:00 still present?
Yes GO to B4
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect GSM C3245 and all related in-line electrical connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
  • Reconnect GSM C3245 and all related in-line electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB (general service bulletin), SSM (special service message) or FSA (Field Service Action). If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM .
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05B Automatic Transmission External Controls - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: DTC P166B

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM monitors two driver door ajar switches to shift the transmission into the PARK position when the operator is preparing to exit the vehicle.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM P166B:00 Drivers Door Status Correlation: No Sub Type Information The GSM monitors the voltage signals on the two driver door ajar switch inputs. This DTC sets if these inputs fail a rational test between them.

Possible Sources

  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, circuitry open, shorted to power or shorted to ground
  • Driver door ajar switch 1
  • Driver door ajar switch 2
  • GSM
C1 RUN GSM SELF-TEST AND RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is performed, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC can set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear all DTC s.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, run the GSM self-test and retrieve all DTC s.

Is DTC P166B present?
Yes GO to C3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC might have been set by performing a self-test without the door being fully closed.

C2 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE DOOR AJAR WARNING SYSTEM
  • Ignition ON.
  • Open and close the driver door while observing the door ajar icon on the IPC .

Does the door ajar icon on the IPC toggle on and off appropriately as the driver door is opened and closed?
Yes GO to C3
No RESOLVE the door latch issue first.
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).

C3 MONITOR THE DOOR AJAR PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • NOTE: This vehicle uses a second hardwired door ajar circuit in place of a door unlock circuit. PID DR_UNLCK_HWI is used to monitor the second hardwired door ajar circuit. Using the diagnostic scan tool, monitor the GSM PID s DR_AJAR_HWI and DR_UNLCK_HWI while opening and closing the driver door.

Do both PID s toggle appropriately as the driver door is opened and closed?
Yes GO to C7
No GO to C4

C4 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect GSM C3245 .
  • Disconnect BCM C2280F .
  • Disconnect LH Front Door Latch C525A .
  • Disconnect LH Front Door Latch C525B .
  • Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3245-15   C525A-6
      C3245-4   C525B-1

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C5
No REPAIR the circuit.

C5 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3245-4   Ground
      C3245-15   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C6
No REPAIR the circuit.

C6 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3245-4   Ground
      C3245-15   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C7

C7 VERIFY THE GSM FAULT

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is performed, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC can set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect BCM C2280F .
  • Connect LH Front Door Latch C525A .
  • Connect LH Front Door Latch C525B .
  • Connect GSM C3245 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, run the GSM self-test and retrieve all DTC s.

Is DTC P166B still present?
Yes INSTALL a new GSM .
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05B Automatic Transmission External Controls - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

PINPOINT TEST D: DTC U0100, U0401, U1011, U101F

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM and PCM use information contained in HS-CAN messages.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM 'A': No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the GSM does not receive some or all of an expected message from the PCM over HS-CAN2 .
GSM U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM 'A': Missing Message This DTC sets if the GSM does not receive some or all of an expected message from the PCM over CAN .
GSM U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the GSM detects invalid data from the PCM .
GSM U1011:00 Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from ECM/PCM: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the GSM detects invalid internal control module monitoring data from the PCM over HS-CAN2 .
GSM U101F:00 Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from Transmission Range Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the GSM detects invalid internal control module monitoring data from the PCM over powertrain CAN .

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • PCM
  • GSM
D1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the PCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to D2
No To diagnose the module does not respond to the scan tool,
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

D2 CHECK FOR GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is performed, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC can set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Clear all DTC s.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the GSM self-test.

Is DTC U0100, U0401, U1011 and/or U101F present?
Yes GO to D3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

D3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Check for DTC s from the self-test.

Are any non-network GSM DTC s present?
Yes RESOLVE all non-network DTC s first. REFER to the GSM DTC chart.
No GO to D4

D4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
  • Check for DTC s from the self-test.

Are DTC s P0562, P0563 and/or P1397 present?
Yes RESOLVE these DTC s first.
REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control (303-14D Electric Powertrain Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to D5

D5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0100, U0401, U1011, U101F SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the self-test for all modules.
  • Retrieve the DTC s from all modules.

Is DTC U0100, U0401, U1011 and/or U101F present in other modules?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB (general service bulletin), SSM (special service message) or FSA (Field Service Action). If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (PCM)
No For DTC U0100:00, GO to D6
For DTC U0100:87, GO to D8
For DTC U1011, U101F and/or U0401, GO to D10

D6 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect GSM C3245 .
  • Disconnect Gateway Module AC2431 .
  • Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3245-3   C2431-18
      C3245-2   C2431-17

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D7
No REPAIR the circuit.

D7 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3245-3   Ground
      C3245-2   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D10
No REPAIR the circuit.

D8 CHECK THE TRANS CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect GSM C3245 .
  • Disconnect PCM C1551B .
  • Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3245-14   C1551B-46
      C3245-13   C1551B-65

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D9
No REPAIR the circuit.

D9 CHECK THE TRANS CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3245-14   Ground
      C3245-13   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D10
No REPAIR the circuit.

D10 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect GSM C3245 and all related in-line electrical connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
  • Reconnect GSM C3245 and all related in-line electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear all DTC s.
  • Perform the GSM self-test.

Are any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For DTC U0100:00, U0100:87, CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB (general service bulletin), SSM (special service message) or FSA (Field Service Action). If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM .
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05B Automatic Transmission External Controls - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation). For DTC U1011, U101F and/or U0401, REPROGRAM the PCM with the latest software.
REFER to: Module Programming (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).
PERFORM the transmission strategy download. REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, General Procedures).
CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). If DTC U1011 and/or U101F returns,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (PCM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E: DTC U0121

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM and ABS module use information contained in HS-CAN messages.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the GSM does not receive some or all of an expected message from the ABS module.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • ABS module
  • GSM
E1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the ABS module pass the network test?
Yes GO to E2
No To diagnose the module does not respond to the scan tool,
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

E2 CHECK FOR GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is performed, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC can set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Clear all DTC s.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the GSM self-test.

Is DTC U0121 present?
Yes GO to E3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

E3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Check for DTC s from the self-test.

Are any non-network GSM DTC s present?
Yes RESOLVE all non-network DTC s first. REFER to the GSM DTC chart.
No GO to E4

E4 PERFORM THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the ABS module self-test.

Are any non-network DTC s present?
Yes RESOLVE all non-network DTC s first.
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to E5

E5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0121 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the self-test for all modules.
  • Retrieve the DTC s from all modules.

Is DTC U0121 present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB (general service bulletin), SSM (special service message) or FSA (Field Service Action). If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Click here to access Guided Routine,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (ABS)
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

PINPOINT TEST F: U0140, U0422

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM and BCM use information contained in HS-CAN messages.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in continuous memory in the GSM if data messages received from the BCM are missing.
GSM U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the GSM detects invalid data from the BCM .

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • GSM
  • BCM
F1 VERIFY THE SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATES WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Connect the diagnostic scan tool.
  • Check that a vehicle session can be established using the scan tool.

Can a vehicle session be established?
Yes GO to F2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

F2 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is performed, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC can set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the GSM self-test.
  • Clear the DTC s.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the GSM self-test.

Are any non-network DTC s present?
Yes RESOLVE all non-network DTC s first. REFER to the GSM DTC chart.
No GO to F3

F3 PERFORM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes RESOLVE all non-network DTC s first.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F4

F4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all GWM CMDTC s.

Are any DTC s set?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F5

F5 RECHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is performed, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC can set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the GSM DTC s.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Check the GSM DTC s.

Is DTC U0140, U0422 still present?
Yes GO to F6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

F6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERNS

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the BCM or GSM . If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part application
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to F7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the BCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB (general service bulletin), SSM (special service message) or FSA (Field Service Action). If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Click here to access Guided Routine, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G: DTC U0155

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPC and GSM use information contained in HS-CAN messages.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the GSM does not receive some or all of an expected message from the IPC .

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • IPC
  • GSM
G1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the IPC pass the network test?
Yes GO to G2
No To diagnose the module does not respond to the scan tool,
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

G2 CHECK FOR GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is performed, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC can set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Clear all DTC s.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the GSM self-test.

Is DTC U0155 present?
Yes GO to G3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

G3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Check for DTC s from the self-test.

Are any non-network GSM DTC s present?
Yes RESOLVE all non-network DTC s first. REFER to the GSM DTC chart.
No GO to G4

G4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the IPC DTC s.

Is DTC U3000 present?
Yes
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes - Vehicles With: Head Up Display (HUD) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes - Vehicles With: Head Up Display (HUD) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to G5

G5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0155 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the self-test for all modules.
  • Retrieve the DTC s from all modules.

Is DTC U0155 present in the PCM or SCCM ?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB s. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSB s address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC . INSTALL a new IPC. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 413-01.
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

PINPOINT TEST H: DTC P0814

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM cannot sense the selected gear position or is unable to boot up upon the ignition being put into the RUN position.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM P0814:00 Transmission Range Display Circuit: No Sub Type Information The GSM is not able to detect selector lever position indicator LED illumination.

Possible Sources

  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, circuitry open or high resistance in the voltage feed wiring to the GSM or a loose ground.
  • Discharged battery/charging system
  • GSM
H1 VERIFY THE BATTERY IS FULLY CHARGED
  • NOTE: If necessary connect the battery charger to the vehicle battery to make sure there is a steady battery voltage while performing this test. Verify the battery is fully charged before proceeding with this test.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery fully charged?
Yes GO to H2
No CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery if necessary.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

H2 CHECK GSM CALIBRATION LEVEL
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, verify the GSM calibration is at the latest level.

Is the GSM calibration at the latest level?
Yes GO to H3
No
REFER to: Module Programming (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).

H3 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) S

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is performed, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC can set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the GSM self-test.
  • Clear the CMDTC s.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the GSM self-test.

Is DTC P0814 present?
Yes If DTC P0562 or P0563 is also present, GO to H4 Otherwise, GO to H6
No The fault is not currently present and may have been caused by a previous low voltage occurrence.

H4 CHECK POWER CIRCUIT TO GSM FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect GSM C3245 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3245-1   Ground

Is the voltage within 1 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to H5
No CHECK BCM fuse 21. If OK REPAIR the open circuit. If not OK, REFER to the wiring diagram manual to diagnose the short circuit.

H5 CHECK GSM GROUND FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: Inspect the ground G200 eyelet and verify it is clean and tight. Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3245-18   Ground
      C3245-9   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H6
No REPAIR the circuit.

H6 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect GSM C3245 and all related in-line electrical connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
  • Reconnect GSM C3245 and all related in-line electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB (general service bulletin), SSM (special service message) or FSA (Field Service Action). If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM .
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05B Automatic Transmission External Controls - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST I: INTERNAL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM performs periodic tests on itself. It sets a DTC if any of the results are outside of normal operating standards.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM P0605:00 Internal Control Module Read Only Memory (ROM) Error: No Sub Type Information The GSM detected a ROM checksum error.
GSM P0606:00 Control Module Processor: No Sub Type Information The GSM detected a reset without going through a proper sleep cycle. A false DTC P0606:00 can set if GSM power is interrupted while the engine is running.
GSM P0607:00 Control Module Performance: No Sub Type Information The GSM detected an early or delayed response of greater than 10 percent of its periodic rate.
GSM P06B8:00 Internal Control Module Non-Volatile Random Access Memory (NVRAM) Error: No Sub Type Information The GSM detected a RAM checksum error.
GSM P164E:00 Internal Control Module Transmission Range Select Performance: No Sub Type Information The GSM detected a start up test failure, a program flow monitor failure, an IPC software failure, or a 5V_1_MONITOR failure.

Possible Sources

  • Discharged battery/charging system
  • GSM calibration
  • GSM
I1 CHECK FOR CMDTC (CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) S
  • Ignition ON.
  • Retrieve all CMDTC s from the GSM .

Is DTC P0562 or P0563 present in the GSM ?
Yes RESOLVE those DTC s first.
No GO to I2

I2 PROGRAM THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) WITH THE LATEST SOFTWARE

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is performed, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC can set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Clear all DTC s from the GSM .
  • Reprogram the GSM with the latest software.
    REFER to: Module Programming (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Is DTC P0605, P0606, P0607, P06B8 or P164E present in the GSM ?
Yes INSTALL a new GSM .
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05B Automatic Transmission External Controls - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).
No The fault is not present at this time. It may have been caused by a module programming error.

PINPOINT TEST J: DTC P07EC, P07ED

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The shifter contains three internal contact switches under each button. When a button is pressed, the 3 switches send a signal to the GSM . The GSM sets a DTC if the three switch signals do not agree, or if the GSM detects a possible stuck switch.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM P07EC:00 Transmission Range Multi-Function Select Circuit: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the third contact of a button does not agree with the other two contacts.
GSM P07ED:00 Transmission Range Multi-Function Select Circuit Stuck: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the GSM detects a button has been pushed for more than 60 seconds.

Possible Sources

  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, circuitry open or high resistance in the voltage feed wiring to the GSM or a loose ground.
  • Debris or interference in the rotary gearshift knob center button.
  • GSM
J1 INSPECT GEARSHIFT BUTTONS
  • Inspect the gearshift buttons for debris or foreign materials that might cause binding or sticking.

Is any debris or foreign material present?
Yes CLEAN any debris or foreign material from the gearshift buttons.
No GO to J2

J2 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is performed, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC can set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the GSM self-test.

Is DTC P07EC or P07ED present?
Yes GO to J3
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

J3 CHECK GSM PID STATUS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following PID s while pressing and releasing the corresponding gearshift buttons:
    • Park button: SBW_PRK_SW_1, SBW_PRK_SW_2, SBW_PRK_SW_3
    • Reverse button: SBW_REV_SW_1, SBW_REV_SW_2, SBW_REV_SW_3
    • Neutral button: SBW_NEU_SW_1, SBW_NEU_SW_2, SBW_NEU_SW_3
    • Drive button: SBW_DRV_SW_1, SBW_DRV_SW_2, SBW_DRV_SW_3
  • Press and release the GSM buttons while monitoring the PID s.

Do all the switch PID readings change correctly as the buttons are depressed and released?
Yes CLEAR all GSM DTC s. PERFORM the GSM self-test. If DTC P07EC or P07ED returns, INSTALL a new GSM .
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05B Automatic Transmission External Controls - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).
No GO to J4

J4 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect GSM C3245 and all related in-line electrical connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
  • Reconnect GSM C3245 and all related in-line electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB (general service bulletin), SSM (special service message) or FSA (Field Service Action). If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM .
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05B Automatic Transmission External Controls - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST K: DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0301

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM communicates with the PCM over the HS-CAN .

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM U0301:00 Software Incompatibility with ECM/PCM: No Sub Type Information The GSM detected that an incorrect PCM software is installed.

Possible Sources

  • PCM calibration
  • PCM
K1 PROGRAM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WITH THE LATEST SOFTWARE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Clear all DTC s from the GSM
  • Reprogram the PCM with the latest software.
    REFER to: Module Programming (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM and GSM self-tests.

Is DTC U0301 present in the GSM ?
Yes
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (PCM) PERFORM the transmission strategy download.
REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, General Procedures).
No The fault is not present at this time. It may have been caused by a module programming error.

PINPOINT TEST L: TRANSMISSION STUCK IN PARK POSITION

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

  • GSM
    • Resolve any communication DTC s between the GSM and the PCM .
  • Park rod or park rod guide stuck
    • Inspect the park rod and park rod guide for damage or obstruction. REFER to: Transmission - Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Disassembly).

Possible Sources

  • GSM
  • Internal transmission components
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST M: TRANSMISSION RETURNS TO PARK AUTOMATICALLY

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

  • The criteria for the return to park feature was met
    • Check the system for normal operation. REFER to: External Controls - System Operation and Component Description (307-05B Automatic Transmission External Controls - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Description and Operation).
  • Driver door ajar switch, circuits, BCM or GSM
    • Open then close the drivers door and cycle the door locks. If the door ajar icon is illuminated on the IPC or if the door lock and unlock is not working correctly, REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
      If the door ajar and locks are working correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test C

Possible Sources

  • Normal system operation
  • Driver door ajar switch or circuitry
  • BCM
  • GSM
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST N: TRANSMISSION DOES NOT RETURN TO PARK WHEN THE DOOR IN OPENED

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

  • Driver door ajar switch, circuits, BCM or GSM
    • Open the drivers door and cycle the door locks. If the door ajar icon does not illuminate on the IPC or if the door lock and unlock are not working correctly, REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
      If the door ajar and locks are working correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test C

Possible Sources

  • Driver door ajar switch or circuitry
  • BCM
  • GSM
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST O: NO PARK RANGE

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

  • GSM
    • Resolve any communication DTC s between the GSM and the PCM .
  • Park rod or park rod guide stuck
    • Inspect the park rod and park rod guide for damage or obstruction. REFER to: Transmission - Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) (307-01B Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transmission – HF45, Disassembly).

Possible Sources

  • Module communication
  • Internal transmission components
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST P: TRANSMISSION STUCK IN DRIVE

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

  • GSM or PCM
    • Check for DTC s related to the GSM or PCM .

Possible Sources

  • GSM
  • PCM
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

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