Lincoln Corsair Manuals

Lincoln Corsair: Transmission Cooling - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F35/8F40 / Diagnosis and Testing - Transmission Cooling

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  TCM P1783:00 Transmission Over Temperature Condition: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  TCM P2681:00 Engine Coolant Bypass Valve "A" Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  TCM P2682:00 Engine Coolant Bypass Valve "A" Control Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  TCM P2683:00 Engine Coolant Bypass Valve "A" Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test A

Global Customer Symptom Code (GCSC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Symptom Action
Start/Run/Move > Vibration > Moving/Driving > Always GO to Pinpoint Test D
Start/Run/Move > Vibration > Moving/Driving > Intermittent GO to Pinpoint Test D

Symptom Chart — Transmission Cooling

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Refer to the DTC Chart before using the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Action
Transmission overheating   GO to Pinpoint Test C
Vibration-a high frequency (20-80 Hz) that is felt through the seat. Changes with engine speed.   GO to Pinpoint Test D
Assembly gel present in new or low mileage transmissions   GO to Pinpoint Test E

Check Transmission Fluid Level and Condition

NOTICE: The vehicle should not be driven if the transmission fluid level indicator shows the transmission fluid below the minimum transmission fluid level mark or internal failure could result.

If the vehicle has been operated for an extended period of time: at highway speeds, in city traffic, in hot weather or while pulling a trailer, the transmission fluid may need to cool down to obtain an accurate reading.

The transmission fluid level reading on the transmission fluid level indicator will differ depending on operating and ambient temperatures. The correct reading should be within the normal operating temperature range.

Transmission Fluid Level Check

To check the transmission fluid level,
REFER to: Transmission Fluid Level Check (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F35/8F40, General Procedures).

High Transmission Fluid Level

A transmission fluid level that is too high may cause the transmission fluid to become aerated due to the churning action of the rotating internal parts. This will cause erratic control pressure, foaming, loss of transmission fluid from the vent tube and possible transmission malfunction and/or damage. If an overfill reading is indicated,
REFER to: Transmission Fluid Level Check (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F35/8F40, General Procedures).

Low Transmission Fluid Level

A low transmission fluid level could result in poor transmission engagement, slipping, malfunction and/or damage. This could also indicate a leak in one of the transmission seals or gaskets.

Transmission Fluid Condition Check

  1. Check the transmission fluid level,
    REFER to: Transmission Fluid Level Check (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F35/8F40, General Procedures).
  1. Hold the transmission fluid level indicator over a white facial tissue and allow the transmission fluid to drip onto the facial tissue and examine the stain.
  1. If evidence of solid material is found, the transmission fluid pan should be removed for further inspection.
  1. If transmission fluid contamination or transmission failure is confirmed by the sediment in the bottom of the transmission fluid pan, repair the transmission and clean the transmission fluid cooler tubes and the transmission fluid cooler.
  1. If the transmission is to be overhauled or if installing a new transmission, the transmission fluid cooler must be backflushed.
    REFER to: Transmission Fluid Cooler - Backflushing and Cleaning (307-02A Transmission Cooling - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F35/8F40, General Procedures).

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: TRANSMISSION FLUID HEATER COOLANT CONTROL VALVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 22 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PCM receives input from the TFT sensor and determines if the transmission fluid heater coolant control valve should be open or closed depending on TFT . The PCM provides a ground to energize the valve as required by transmission fluid conditions.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
TCM P2681:00 Engine Coolant Bypass Valve 'A' Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the PCM if an open is detected in the engine coolant bypass valve circuit.
TCM P2682:00 Engine Coolant Bypass Valve 'A' Control Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the PCM if high resistance is found in the engine coolant bypass valve circuit.
TCM P2683:00 Engine Coolant Bypass Valve 'A' Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the PCM if a short to ground is detected in the engine coolant bypass valve circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Transmission fluid heater coolant control valve circuitry
  • Transmission fluid heater coolant control valve
  • PCM
A1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTCs.

Was DTC P2681 or P2683 set?
Yes GO to A2
No The issue may not be the Transmission Fluid Heater Coolant Control Valve electrical system. REFER to symptom chart.

A2 CHECK BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) FUSE 8 (15A)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove BJB fuse 8 (15A).
  • Check BJB fuse 8 (15A).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to A4
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION FLUID HEATER COOLANT CONTROL VALVE POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect Transmission Fluid Heater Coolant Control Valve C1915 .
  • Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Measure.
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915-1 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A5
No REPAIR the circuit.

A4 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION FLUID HEATER COOLANT CONTROL VALVE POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Install the fuse.
  • Disconnect Transmission Fluid Heater Coolant Control Valve C1915 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure.
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915-1 Ground

Is voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuit.

A5 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION FLUID HEATER COOLANT CONTROL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect PCM C1551B .
  • Measure.
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915-2 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuit.

A6 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION FLUID HEATER COOLANT CONTROL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect PCM C1551B .
  • Measure.
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915-2   C1551B-70

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the circuit.

A7 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION FLUID HEATER COOLANT CONTROL VALVE

NOTE: The resistance specification below is for a temperature range between -40°C - 200°C (-40°F - 392°F)

  • Measure.
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915-1   C1915-2

Is the resistance between 15 - 25 ohms?
Yes
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (PCM)
No INSTALL a new Transmission Fluid Heater Coolant Control Valve.
REFER to: Transmission Cooling (307-02A Transmission Cooling - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F35/8F40, Diagnosis and Testing).

PINPOINT TEST B: P1783

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PCM receives inputs from the TFT sensor. The PCM uses this information to determine if the transmission is within normal operating temperature.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
TCM P1783:00 Transmission Overtemperature Condition: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the PCM if a transmission overheating condition exists.

Possible Sources

  • Transmission overheating condition
B1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTCs.

Was DTC P2681, P2682 or P2683 set?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test A
No GO to Pinpoint Test C

PINPOINT TEST C: TRANSMISSION OVERHEATING

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PCM receives input from the TFT sensor and determines an overheating condition exists.

Restricted or damaged transmission fluid cooler.

  • Check for damage or restriction. REFER to: Transmission Fluid Warmer (307-02A Transmission Cooling - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F35/8F40, Removal and Installation).

Restricted or damaged transmission fluid cooler tubes.

  • Check for damage or restriction. REFER to: Transmission Fluid Cooler Tubes (307-02A Transmission Cooling - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F35/8F40, Removal and Installation).

Maximum towing limits of vehicle have been exceeded.

  • Advise customer of recommended towing limits for vehicle.

Transmission cooling system leaks.

  • Check the transmission cooling system for leaks and SERVICE as required.

Internal transmission concerns.

  • Check for internal transmission concerns causing the overheating condition. REFER to: Diagnosis By Symptom (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F35/8F40, Diagnosis and Testing).

Possible Sources

  • Clogged transmission fluid cooler or transmission fluid cooler tubes
  • Bent or crushed transmission fluid cooler tubes
  • Vehicle has been towing a trailer exceeding the maximum towing limits of the vehicle
  • Transmission fluid warmer coolant control valve is sticking
  • System leaks
  • Internal transmission concerns
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST D: VIBRATION

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

A high frequency (20-80 Hz) that is felt through the seat.

  • Check the transmission fluid cooler tubes for the correct routing. REFER to: Transmission Fluid Cooler Tubes (307-02A Transmission Cooling - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F35/8F40, Removal and Installation).

Possible Sources

  • Transmission fluid cooler tubes grounded.
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST E: ASSEMBLY GEL PRESENT IN NEW OR LOW MILEAGE TRANSMISSIONS

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

  • Assembly gel present in transmission cooler case ports and/or main control assembly on new or low mileage transmissions
    • A clear gel-like grease is injected into the transmission case cooler ports before the transmission is shipped from the assembly plant. If enough grease is injected, it may be pushed back into the main control. The grease acts as a plug to prevent leaks during transmission installation into the vehicle. Grease found in the cooler ports and/or main control in new transmission assemblies is normal and has no affect on performance. As the transmission gets up to operating temperature, the grease will melt and dissolve into the transmission fluid.

Possible Sources

  • Assembly gel
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

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